Aneka Kitchens - Privacy Policy

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery recognises that your privacy is very important to you and providing your personal information is an act of trust that we take that very seriously.

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will not sell, trade, give or rent any information obtained from you to a third party.

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery conforms to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Aneka Kitchens & Joinery Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We lawfully collect personal information that you volunteer when registering on Aneka Kitchens & Joinery website, or through other forms, or by email from you that is necessary for our business to function when you fill out a form on our website.

The information we collect and hold will only be collected by lawful and fair means and will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will typically include your name, email(s), phone number(s) and address(s).

We also collect information about you when you download from our website Aneka Kitchens & Joinery. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address. You may however, visit our site anonymously.

As you browse the Aneka Kitchens & Joinery website we may log the IP address of your computer, session details, and domain name to evaluate which parts of the Website you visit and how long you stay there. We do not link your computer's IP address with any other information you have submitted to us. While at Aneka Kitchens & Joinery website a user's session may be tracked, all users remain anonymous when tracked. IP tracking information is aggregated with tracking data from all site visitors to measure number of visits, average time spent on the Website, pages viewed, and to help diagnose problems with our server.

What do we use your information for?

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

· To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Aneka Kitchens & Joinery.

· To improve customer service at Aneka Kitchens & Joinery (your information helps us to more effectively respond, to your customer service requests and support needs.

· To provide the products and services you have requested from Aneka Kitchens & Joinery.

· To administer and manage those products and services.

· To process transactions.

· For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Aneka Kitchens & Joinery which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Aneka Kitchens & Joinery holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We also use cookies to hold session information, improve security during a visitor's session online, ensure effective advertising tailored to the visitor's needs, and provide you with your information.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We store the following information in cookies: your unique user ID. You can use your browser to disable cookies. Aneka Kitchens & Joinery is not liable for any errors which may be encountered with the Website as a result.

Use and disclosure

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery requires you to provide certain information about yourself in order to provide services to you. We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or except where you would expect the information to be disclosed, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

Data quality

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect and use it.

Data security

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is kept secure at all times. Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will limit access to your personal information to employees and data processors that need it to carry out the service provided by us except where we inform you otherwise. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of clients' and website visitors' personal data. Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will reinforce with other employees the policies and practices in relation to safeguarding personal information of clients and visitors, preventing its unauthorised access, use or disclosure, and ensuring its proper handling. Our website has policies, rules and measures in place to protect the visitor's personal data from: Unauthorised access; improper use; Alteration; Unlawful or accidental destruction; and Accidental loss.

By giving out your personal information, or filling in the entry or application form, you have consented to the use of this information in future, for marketing campaigns that Aneka Kitchens & Joinery feels you may be interested in. At any time you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by selecting the unsubscribe option on the material sent to you.

Anonymity

You can access our web site home page and browse the public area of Aneka Kitchens & Joinery Website without disclosing personal information. Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will, wherever it is lawful and practicable, give you the option of not identifying yourself to us except where it is necessary to use our Website services.

Transfer of Data

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery Will take reasonable steps to ensure that if any information you give us about you will remain subject to the protection given by our Privacy Statement or another statute or binding scheme which is substantially similar to this Privacy Statement.

Sensitive information

Aneka Kitchens & Joinery will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you. For example, information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or in relation to your health will not be collected by us.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Aneka Kitchens & Joinery cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at Aneka Kitchens & Joinery. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Client and Visitor Choice

By registering with Aneka Kitchens & Joinery you have chosen to receive promotional or marketing information from our web site or organisation and/or affiliates and alliances. At any time you can Opt out from receiving such Information by sending a request to Opt Out using email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Complaints

Our Privacy Statement covers Aneka Kitchens & Joinery Website. If you would like to make a complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this Privacy Statement.